Skip to main content

General Type 86 Questions


What is the difference between the current processing of de minimis shipments and entry Type 86?

Currently, shipments qualifying for de minimis treatment are subject to the release from manifest process, which cannot be used for PGA regulated commodities. Entry Type 86 will instead allow filing through ABI and can be used for PGA regulated commodities.

Is entry Type 86 filing mandatory?

No, entry Type 86 is a voluntary test. The release from manifest process will continue to be an option for filing entry on de minimis shipments.  No, entry Type 86 is a voluntary test. The release from manifest process will continue to be an option for filing entry on de minimis shipments.

Will entry Type 86 have an associated entry number?

Yes, entry Type 86 will have an entry number.

Who can file entry Type 86?

An owner, or purchaser of a Section 321 low-valued shipment, or, when appropriately designated, a customs broker appointed by an owner, purchaser, or consignee. Note that consignees may only file by appointing a customs broker to act as the importer of record (IOR) for the shipment.

Will an IOR number be required for entry Type 86?

Providing an IOR number will be conditional for entry Type 86, subject to applicable PGA requirements.

Is a power of attorney required for brokers to file entry Type 86?

Yes, customs brokers must be authorized to conduct customs business on behalf of another through a valid power of attorney, and must comply with all other statutory and regulatory requirements applicable to brokers.

Do duties, taxes and fees, apply to entry Type 86?

No. Shipments qualifying for entry Type 86 are not subject to duties, taxes and fees. If the shipment requires fee collection (e.g. agricultural fees), filers must file a Type 01 Consumption or Type 11 Informal entry.

Will there be a bond requirement for entry Type 86?

There is no bond requirement for entry Type 86.

Is filing an entry Type 86 considered Customs Business?

Yes, filing an entry Type 86 is considered Customs business due to classification of the merchandise within a shipment to the 10-digit level of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule if the United States.

Is entry Type 86 applicable to all PGAs?

Entry Type 86 will be applicable to any PGA regulated commodity that requires a PGA message set, including those that have associated disclaims. Entry Type 86 is not available to PGA regulated commodities that require fee collection.

Can entry Type 86 be filed at any commercial port of entry?

Yes.  Brokers filing an entry Type 86 on behalf of others must possess the proper permit.

Are there goods that are not permitted be filed under entry Type 86?

Yes, such as: goods subject to AD/CVD, goods subject to quota, certain tobacco and alcohol products, and goods taxed under the Internal Revenue Code, are not permitted to be filed under entry Type 86.

 

Type 86 Shipment Questions


How will one shipment, per person, per day, not to exceed $800, be validated?

It is the responsibility of the filer to comply with this statutory limitation under 19 USC 1321. 

Can a shipment be broken up to take advantage of the $800 duty free treatment?

No. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.151, if a port director has reason to believe that a “shipment is one of several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent separately for the express purpose of securing free entry,” he must not accord duty free treatment to the shipment.

Can multiple shipments be consolidated into one entry Type 86?

No, multiple shipments cannot be consolidated into one entry Type 86. Only a simple one master house or bill can be provided on an entry Type 86.

 

Type 86 Trade Remedy Questions


Will an entry subject to 301 duties be allowed for entry Type 86?

Yes, barring subsequent notice to the contrary, an entry that is subject to 301 that meets de minimis requirements may currently be filed as a Type 86.

Will an entry subject to 201 be allowed for entry Type 86?

Yes, an entry that is subject to 201 will be able to be filed as an entry Type 86.

Will an entry subject to 232 be allowed for entry Type 86?

Yes, an entry that is subject to 232 that meets de minimis requirements will be able to be filed as an entry Type 86. Note that merchandise subject to a quota does not qualify for the de minimis exemption, nor is it eligible for informal entry procedures.

 

Type 86 Modification Questions


Can an entry Type 86 be corrected?

Yes, an entry Type 86 can be corrected prior to release.

Can a Post Summary Correction (PSC) be filed for an entry Type 86?

No, a PSC cannot be filed for an entry Type 86.

Can an entry Type 86 be cancelled?

Yes, an entry Type 86 can be canceled.

This information has been gathered from cbp.gov. 

 

Useful Links